How to obtain a Bulgarian Residence Permit

WHAT YOU NEED TO LIVE IN BULGARIA OFFICIALLY ?

All foreign nationals who wish to obtain a Bulgarian residence permit must first apply for a Bulgarian Type D long-stay visa at a Bulgarian consulate or embassy in the country of their residence. The obtaining of a residence permit in Bulgaria (long stay permit or permanent stay permit) by foreign citizens could be realized on more than legal 20 grounds. But the most preferred are:

1. Registration of a Trade Representative Office (TRO) of a foreign company in Bulgaria;
2. Residence permit for wealthy pensioners

Who is eligible for a residence permit in Bulgaria as a representative of a foreign company?

Residence permit in Bulgaria on the ground of a representative of a foreign company has the right to obtain:
•    the owner of the company (the founder) and the Director, which is registered in another country, and
•    any person to whom the head of the company has granted a power of attorney with the rights to exercise the Executive functions of the Trade Representation of the this is company in Bulgaria.

Who is eligible to receive a residence permit in Bulgaria under the program a wealthy pensioner?

THE CONDITIONS FOR OBTAINING A RESIDENCE PERMIT FOR PENSIONERS
  • you must have an open account in the Bank on the territory of Bulgaria;
  • to have money for living and to be provided with housing on the territory of Bulgaria. Housing does not necessarily have to be owned, enough to rent an apartment.
  • Pension should not be less than the minimum pension in Bulgaria. The minimum pension in Bulgaria is 157 BGN equivalent of EUR 80. Need extract for the 3 months from the organization, in which for an applicant shall calculate the pension (retirement fund). The Pension can be any, including disability.

HOW LONG CAN STAY IN BULGARIA WITH A (TEMPORARY) RESIDENCE PERMIT ?

A Bulgarian temporary residence permit is valid for either 6 or 12 months. Residence permit in Bulgaria allows a foreigner to stay in the country for up to one year and are renewable for the same term of stay. After the annual renewal of this status within five years, the foreigner receives the status of a long-term stay in Bulgaria or permanent residence in Bulgaria.

HOW MANY YEARS NEED TO STAY IN BULGARIA TO OBTAIN PERMANENT RESIDENCE PERMIT ?

Individuals must hold a Bulgarian temporary residence permit within the last for 5 years, before they are eligible to apply for a permanent residence permit. The registration of a trade representative office in Bulgaria allows foreign persons to easily obtain a temporary residence permit that is valid for up to 1 year, and is renewable annually. Bulgarian permanent residence permit valid for indefinite — permanent resident status. The registration of a trade representative office in Bulgaria and being in the country on the basis of pensioners allows foreign persons, to easily obtain a temporary residence permit that is valid for up to 1 year, and is renewable annually.

HOW MANY YEARS NEED TO LIVE IN BULGARIA FOR TO OBTAIN THE CITIZENSHIP OF BULGARIA ?

A person may apply for Bulgarian citizenship and a Bulgarian passport after they have held a permanent residence card or Long-term residence permit for at least 5 years.